南京夜网_南京夜生活_南京桑拿论坛 Powered by Seoug!

Fire update

24/06/2018 / by admin

CLUB TERRACE – GOOLENGOOK RIVE (3.04pm, 21/2/14):
Nanjing Night Net

ANAdvicemessage has been issued by the Department of Environment and Primary Industries for Club Terrace andCombienbar.

Fire fighters continue to patrol and blackout a large bushfire to the north and north-west of Club Terrace.

There is currently no threat to communities, but peopleshould continue to stay informed and monitor conditions as conditions can change quickly.

Smoke may be visible from nearby communities and roads.

Errinundra andLind national parks are closed.

GOONGERAH-DEDDICK TRAIL (2.58pm, 21/2/14):

AWATCH and Actmessage has beenissued by theDepartment of Environment and Primary Industries for Goongerah.

Firefighters area attending to a spot fire west of the Goongerah school and two spot fires south of Dead Bull Farm. These fires are not yet under control.

South of Goongerah, firefighters will undertake back burning operations along Sardine Creek Rd.

Staying close to shelter is the safest option, in case conditions change suddenly. Continue to stay informed and monitor conditions.

Smoke will be visible from nearby communities and roads.

Many firefighting vehicles and heavy machinery are using roads and tracks within and around the fire affected areas. Drivers should exercise caution when using these roads.

When driving, slow down and turn on your headlights; smoke will make it difficult to see.

Bonang Rd is closed between Goongerah andOrbost. There are no planned escorts at this stage between Orbost and Goongerah.

Bonang Rd between Goongerah and Bonang is open to local residents who can produce proof of residency (e.g. driver’s license) at the traffic management point.

Yalmy and Pinnak Rds remain closed.

Snowy River,Errinundra andAlpine (below Willis to McKillips Bridge) national parks remain closed.

HAZLEWOOD MINE (10.55am, 21/2/14):

ANAdvicemessage hasbeen issued by theDeptartment of Health and the Country Fire Authority for Hazelwood, Driffield, Churchill, Hazelwood North, Morwell, Morwell Bridge, Hernes Oak, Hazelwood South, Yallourn, Yallourn Heights, Newborough, Morwell North, Maryvale, Yallourn North, Moe andTraralgon.

Firefighters continue to work on thefire in theHazelwood open cut mine, the fire is currently not yet under control andcontinues toburn within the mine area.

Observational reports from ground and aircraft has indicated that significant progress has been made.

Firefighters continue to plan for the containment and suppression including the management of smoke of the fire by utilising expertise from local, state and national sources throughout all agencies. Community safety is a prime consideration in the planning of the suppression of this fire.

There is currently no fire threat to communities, but peopleshould continue to stay informed and monitor conditions.

A health assessment centre is now open at AmbulanceVictoria Gippsland regional office at 2 Saskia Way, Morwell. The centre is open from 8am until 8pm everyday.

Smoke will be visible from nearby communities and roads.

The Environment Protection Agency has issued a high level smoke alert for the Latrobe Valley and other areas of Gippsland. This smoke is resulting from the Hazelwood open cut mine fire.

High levels of smoke can aggravate existing heart or lung conditions and cause irritated eyes, coughing and wheezing. Health professionals should note the predicted smoky conditions and the potential impact on their at risk patients.

These conditions are expected to continue in parts of the Latrobe Valley for at least the remainder of this week. The wind and weather will determine the areas to be affected.

Air quality forecasts are available on the EPA website atwww.epa.vic.gov.au/our-work/monitoring-the-environment/air-quality-bulletins

More information on the effects of smoke on your health can be found atwww.health.vic.gov.au/environment/bushfires

A community respite centre has been established at Moe Town Hall, Albert St. This respite centre will be open daily between 9am and 7pm.

Representatives from the following agencies will be available: Victoria’s fire services, Latrobe City Council, Red Cross, Victorian Council of Churches, Ambulance Victoria, Environment Protection Agency and Department of Health.

The community respite centre offers a cool air conditioned space where residents can take a break away from smoky conditions. Tea and coffee making facilities, as well as current information on the fire situation and health and environmental fact sheets, will be available.

The centre’s opening and closing times may vary depending on demand. Residents are urged to contact the Department of Human Services’ Traralgon office during business hours for further information on 5177 2500.

Children, the elderly, pregnant women, smokers and people with pre-existing illness such as heart or lung conditions (including asthma) are more sensitive to the effects of breathing in fine particles. Symptoms may worsen and include wheezing, chest tightness and difficulty breathing.

Anyone with a heart or lung condition should follow the treatment plan advised by their doctor and keep at least five days supply of medication on hand. People with asthma should follow their personal asthma plan.

Everyone, but particularly those at high risk, should avoid prolonged or heavy physical activity outdoors and keep informed of fire and smoke activity in their immediate area.

Those with symptoms such as wheezing, chest tightness and difficulty breathing should seek medical advice promptly. Patients in at risk groups should be advised to consider a break away from areas with high smoke levels.

TIMBARRA – GIL GROGGIN (10.29am, 21/2/14):

ANAdvicemessage has beenissued by theDepartment of Environment and Primary Industries for Buchan, Buchan South, Murrindal, W Tree andGillingall.

There is fire activity 12 kilometres north-west of Buchan. This fire is currently not yet under control.

There is currently no threat to communities, but you should continue to stay informed and monitor conditions.

Smoke will be visible from nearby communities and roads.

GLENALADALE – CALAJERO RD (7.48pm, 20/2/14):

ANAdvicemessage has been issued by the Department of Environment and Primary Industries for Glenaladale, Hunter Corner, Iguana Creek andCobbannah.

Fire activity in 7km north-west of Glenaladale has subsided.

The bushfire is now contained.

Smoke may be visible from nearby communities and roads.

DEVON NORTH AND JACK RIVER (4.41pm, 20/2/14):

ANAdvicemessage has beenissued by the Country Fire Authority forHiawatha and Madalya.

This fire is approximately 2800hain size and has been contained.

There is no threat to communities.

Smoke may be visible from nearby communities and roads.

Hazardous tree remain an issue within the area. Assessments and removal of hazardous trees will continue.

Wellington Shire Council has set-up a bushfire recovery telephone line, 1300 137 218. It will be operatingbetween 9am and 5pm Monday to Friday.

MT RAY – BOUNDARY TRACK(9.09am, 20/2/14):

ANAdvicemessage hasbeen issued by Department of Environment and Primary Industries for Glenaladale, The Fingerboards, Hunter Corner, Iguana Creek andFernbank.

Fire activity in the Mt Ray – Boundary Track area has subsided and has been classified All Clear.

Thebushfireis now contained.

Smokemaystill be visible from nearby communities and roads.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Comments are closed.